Privacy Statement

Download PDF  

Your use of this website is governed by these terms and the associated website privacy statement.

1.0    OUR COMMITMENT

Peninsula Personnel Pty Limited ABN 69 069 423 561 is committed to managing your personal information with the highest levels of professional service and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to protecting individuals against interferences with their privacy. The Policy also outlines the different kinds of personal information collected and its purpose for collection.  You can read our full policy in PDF format by clicking here (link to full policy).

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals (including our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants and prospective employees) who provide us with their personal information.

2.0     WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual. We collect personal information ranging from everyday information (phone number, address, email) to sensitive information (medical history). This information is necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Professional Services Business and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

2.1    Work seekers

Recruitment purposes:

  • Contact and identification details ( e.g. name, address, phone number and email address);
  • Individual work rights and eligibility to work within Australia (e.g.  visa, passport and birth certificate);
  • Opinions from referees, information in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information regarding education, experience, skills and qualifications;
  • Testing being performed and consented by our 3rd party (Kenexa / Proveit) on our behalf;
  • Necessary information considered ‘sensitive’ may be collected with the consent of individuals. Sensitive information may include information about one’s health record or personal history. Sensitive information in most cases can only be disclosed with your consent;
  • Other information may be collected when relevant to certain circumstances.

Payroll Purposes:

  • Employment Details (Tax File Number TFN), superannuation account details, bank account details, date of birth;
  • Other information may be collected for the payment of salary and wages.

2.2      Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to manage the delivery of our services. This information may include data used to process payroll and billing through Peninsula Personnel. Other information may be collected when relevant to certain circumstances.

2.3    Referees

The type of information we collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help determine the suitability of one of our Work seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work. This information may include opinions on the potential Workseeker’s work ethic and performance. Other information may be collected when relevant to certain circumstances.

3.0     PURPOSES TO COLLECT, USE, STORE, AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

This would differ depending on whether you are:

3.1    Work seekers

  • Typically used for recruitment functions, work placement operation, career guidance and management, our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects, statistical purposes, statutory compliance requirements and you as the Workseeker being offered employment or engagement with a client;
  • The purpose of collecting and holding information may also be a legal requirement.

3.2     Clients

  • Typically used for relationship management, marketing service(s) to clients and for recruitment functions;
  • The purpose of collecting and holding information may also be a legal requirement.

3.3     Referees

  • Typically used to confirm identity, work seeker suitability assessment and for recruitment functions;
  • The purpose of collecting and holding information may also be a legal requirement.

3.4      Direct Marketing

  • In reference to direct marketing your information may be used in order to inform you of services that may interest you, to ask your opinion about our services or to inform you about our company, legislative changes, articles of interest, and helpful hints for seeking employment and job postings that fit your profile. In the event you do not wish to receive this communication please opt-out by contacting us via email;
  • Photos taken at Peninsula Personnel functions may be used in newsletters and/or uploaded to Peninsula Personnel’s Facebook for marketing purposes. This newsletter will be distributed by our 3rd party website host (Noise Birds).

3.5     Non-personal information collected

  • We gather information and statistics about all visitors to our website, including the most frequently accessed pages and used services. This data is used in aggregate form therefore individuals cannot be identified.  The purpose of collection of this data is to analyse trends, to help us determine the most beneficial parts of our website and ways in which we can improve our overall performance and your experience

4.0    HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Generally the majority of personal information collected will be directly from you when you complete our online registration form, submit your resume, attend an interview or provide us with other personal information via other forms of communication including email, telephone, messages and post for example.

We will only collect personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you. The amount of personal information you are required to supply will normally be limited to what is necessary to supply our services to you.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when we receive:

4.1    Work seekers

  • Any reference about you and/or test results both only undertaken with your consent;
  • A complaint form;
  • Information about a workplace accident;
  • Information about insurance;
  • Additional information from yourself.

4.2      Clients

  • Information you provide to us for business related purposes.

4.3     Referees

  • Personal information about referees and may be collected when you provide it to us in the course of checking work seekers references with you.

4.4    Photos and Images

  • Photos when registering with us is requested but not essential as they are purely for the purpose of recognition on our database;
  • Photos taken at Peninsula Personnel functions may be used in newsletters and/or uploaded to Peninsula Personnel’s Facebook for marketing purposes. This newsletter will be distributed by our 3rd party website host (Noise Birds).

4.5    Electronic Transactions

  • We may access publicly maintained records- e.g. including records publicly available through social media; web-browsing information, journals and directories (will manage information in accordance to our Privacy Policy and with the APPs);
  • Mobile access is used by Peninsula Personnel for sending Work seekers relevant employment opportunities via sms;
  • We are not a paperless company, though majority of data is kept on an internal electronic database as well as candidate cards being kept on file in the form of paper;
  • Cloud Computing systems , web bugs, teleconferences and video conferences are not currently used by Peninsula Personnel; however we do conduct Skype Interviews;
  • Resume harvesting and job matching systems are not used, these processes are completed by consultants manually and internally;
  • Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to help us provide the best services possible as it allows us to determine our website patterns. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may limit your access to certain parts of our website.
  • Information given during phone calls, via email or message may be logged in our internal database for relationship management and to customise our service.
  • You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Peninsula Personnel. If you do not provide us with some of the necessary information we seek for our service we will be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you as a Work seeker. It is also important to note the risks associated with use of the internet and steps you should take to protect your personal information.

5.0      HOW INFORMATION IS HELD

5.1     Information security and information record system

  • We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification. Collected information is also held in accordance with the law.

Personal information is held in two forms:

  • Our internal electronic data system (ACT! By Sage, Microsoft Word and MYOB) on our premises, stored securely through the use of password protection for the company’s computers where the system is stored as well as into the actual internal data system itself. Therefore ensuring the system has limited access points.
  • Via paper-based filing
  • The paper-based filing system used by Peninsula Personnel is kept on our secure premises meaning it can only be accessed by authorised staff. The premise is secured through the use of alarms, security gates and cameras.  Our staff are also trained to understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure.
  • We are holding candidates cards and hard copies of registration only until it is no longer needed for any purpose, or you request your personal information be made inactive at which time it will be de-activated.
  • We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time to comply with data retention legislation (taxation and workers compensation), however after this period has passed personal information will be securely destroyed.

6.0     DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes it was collected for. Disclosure will usually be internally, to our related entities, to our clients and to referees for screening purposes;
  • The Peninsula Personnel website provides numerous other website links, though Peninsula Personnel is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such web sites;

In detail, this may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • Clients who may be an actual or potential employer;
  • Education institutions for the purpose of recommending courses;
  • Our Insurers;
  • A worker’s compensation body;
  • Other members of Peninsula Personnel;
  • Referrers;
  • Any government body for example ATO;
  • Any law enforcement body including the police i.e. Police checks, WWC checks;
  • We will disclose information when required by law and any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;
  • Trusted 3rd parties associated with Peninsula Personnel to provide limited services on our behalf such as education and qualification checks;

Peninsula Personnel does not sell or trade personal data to 3rd parties.

Overseas disclosers:

Some information may be disclosed to overseas recipients for the purpose of qualification checks through our trusted 3rd party First Advantage (www.FADV.com.au)

7.0      ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access and seek correction of your personal information held by Peninsula Personnel.  Individuals will need to provide proof of identity before access can occur. We also request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require.  Through regular updates Peninsula Personnel take the necessary steps to ensure personal information held and disclosed is accurate, complete, current, relevant and not misleading. Individuals can go to the Peninsula Personnel website and amend your personal profile at any time by entering your email and username. We will take the necessary steps to correct and update personal information where needed and appropriate. To avoid incorrect information we ask you to please advise our consultants when your personal details have changed and/or update your own profile.  Peninsula Personnel does not charge fees associated with accessing or updating personal data previously provided by you.  Though, we do ask individuals to allow for up to five working days for this to take place if you require us to access your information for you. In the event access to information is refused you will be notified in writing the reason why within this time frame. Please use our contact details set out below to request any changes and access to information.

Email: info@peninsulapersonnel.com.au       Phone: (02) 9972 2944

8.0     ENQUIRIES AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

Our Privacy Policy represents our commitment to ensuring that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, safe and secure. Privacy complaints are treated seriously, promptly, in a confidential manner and will not affect your existing obligations.

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered or breached your privacy. Steps involved include:

  • It should first be made to us in writing to our Privacy Co-ordinator (contact details 11.0 below);
  • You may also email us if you believe we have not adhered to these principles and practices;
  • In the event of this we will work diligently to promptly determine and remedy the problem;
  • You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence;
  • We aim to acknowledge all complaints within two (2) working days, to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us within these two (2) days;
  • We aim to resolve all complaints within five (5) working days –  This may not be possible in all circumstance depending on the contents of the complaint and time of the year i.e. Christmas and Easter closures.  If this situation was to occur we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time;
  • Answers to complaints will be returned to Client or Work seeker via the most preferred method of communication;
  • During this time we will consider the complaint and make inquires to people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint or your compliant cannot be resolved.  You may refer the complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9.0     NOTICE UNDER THE FAIR TRADING ACT 1987 AND REGULATIONS

The Fair Trading Act 1987 and Regulations apply in Australia, and require us to address the following:

As an employment placement service provider:

  • We do not knowingly give misleading information to a candidate about the nature of the position;
  • We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct;
  • We do not charge job seekers a few for the purpose of finding employment.

10.0     REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Peninsula Personnel’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take new laws and changes into account. Information held will only be used for the purpose stated and not disclosed beyond Peninsula Personnel without your consent. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you directly. Once notified this constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

11.0      HOW TO CONTACT US

Privacy Co-ordinator

Address- 30/22 Fisher Rd, Dee Why NSW 2099

Phone- (02) 9972 2944

Email- info@peninsulapersonnel.com.au

 

Australian information Commissioner contact details

Address- GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone- 1300 363 992

Email- Enquiries@oaic.gov.au